THOMAS, Judge.
[…] Moreover, even if an appeal, as opposed to a transfer, was the proper method for moving the action to the circuit court, the district court's judgment is a nonfinal judgment that cannot support an appeal because the district court's order did not dispose of Chappell's claim for monetary damages in the amount of $1,490. See § 12-12-70(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing a notice of appeal...."); § 12-12-71, Ala.Code 1975 (noting that appeals are taken from final judgments). A judgment is nonfinal if it fails to adjudicate all the claims between the parties, see Wright v.